If States own wildlife management, under what legal authority does the ESA operate?
[…] States are typically (but not always) allowed to manage wildlife for the benefit of the public. Frequently trust like language is used to explain the relationship between the state and the wildlife within it's borders.

Idaho Statute Title 36, chapter 1, 36-103 "All wildlife, including all wild animals, wild birds, and fish, within the state of Idaho, is hereby declared to be the property of the state of Idaho"

Wyoming statute 23-1-103. Ownership of wildlife "For the purpose of this act, all wildlife in Wyoming is the property of the state"

Idaho public trust doctrine section 58-1203 - "The public trust doctrine as it is applied in the state of Idaho is solely a limitation on the power of the state to alienate or encumber the title to the beds of navigable waters."

in other words public trust doctrine AKA common law is traditionally applied to tidal and submerged lands.
 
OP
R
Joined
Nov 26, 2018
Messages
1,268
Great question, I have no expertise, but this is the conclusion I've come to.